Chalet Ardoisiere

Ardoisiere Living – Your slice of heaven in this mountain paradise

Bedrooms
4

Bathrooms
4

Sleeps up to

Sleeps Up To
10

Sauna
Yes

Ski In
Ski Out

free wifi

Free
WiFi

Your Own Chalet In La Falaise

A home from home nestled in the heart of the mountains

Terrace With Stunning Views

Take in the fantastic view from terrace or the hot tub on the lower deck

Ski in, Ski out

Situated right in the centre of “La Falaise”, one of the most popular quarters of Avoriaz, Chalet Ardoisière is a private spacious ski-in: ski-out deluxe chalet for 8 – 10 people offering direct access to the lifts. 

From its large south facing balconies Chalet Ardoisière enjoys un-interrupted south facing views of the mountains and pistes and benefits from its own private outdoor hot-tub.

Wood And Fur Interiors

Your living space blends in beautifully with the nature that is literally on your doorstop

Cozy Bedrooms

All you need and more in a nature lovers paradise high up among the branches

Private Sauna

Let of some steam and indulge yourself with your own private sauna

Your Own Hot Tub

After a hard day on the slopes you can relax those tired muscles in the Jacuzzi

What's Included...

Chalet Ardoisiere

More Details

Location

Full south facing in La Falaise, ski-in: ski-out from front door, shops, restaurants, ski-hire, and supermarkets all around. Sledging from front door, ski schools 150 meters, centre of town 250 meters, crèche 250 meters.

Kitchen

Fully fitted kitchen comprising full size multifunction oven, 4 plate induction hob, dishwasher, fully integrated fridge/freezer, microwave, electric kettle, toaster, coffee machine, electric blender

General

Private ground floor entrance, ski locker, lobby, kitchen, dining area, living area, 4 bedrooms, 4 bath / shower rooms, 2 balconies, under-floor heating, private outdoor hot-tub

Bedrooms

2 double bedrooms, 1 x twin bedroom, 1 x bunk bedroom, 1 x double sofa bed in the living area and 4 bathrooms and 3 toilets
    • Luxury goose down duvets
 
    • Luxury goose down pillows
 
    Beds made prior to arrival

Gallery

Availability and Booking

Select your dates and BOOK NOW

Your widget will appear here.

Ski & Snowboard Hire

All prices shown are in € - Pack prices include Skis/Board, Boots and Poles

Edit
Number of days0.51234567
ADULT EQUIPMENT
Expert Pack2434.1368.25102.37136.50170.63171.75207.75
Expert Skis/Snowboard only18.75275481108135137.25166.50
Advanced pack2129.6359.2588.88118.50148.13149.25180.75
Advanced Skis/Snowboard only16.5023.2546.5069.7593116.25117.75144.75
Intermediate pack18.7526.6353.2579.88106.50133.13134.25162
Intermidate Skis/Snowboard only14.2519.8839.7559.6379.5099.37101.25129.75
Beginner Pack13.518.7537.556.257593.7596.75114
Beginner Skis/Snowboard only9.7514.2528.542.755771.2577.2591.5
Adult Boots only68.2516.524.753341.2541.2550.25
Adult helmet33.757.511.251518.7521.7526.25
Children's Equipment
Children > 1.5m11.2516.1332.2548.7564.508181.75101.25
Skis / Snowboard only912.7525.5038.2550.256363.7578.75
Children Height 1 - 1.5 m8.2511.6323.2535.2546.5058.5059.2573.50
Skis / Snowbaord only6917.2526.2535.2544.2544.2555.50
Children < 1.0m68.2516.5024.753341.2544.2551.75
Skis / snowboard only4.88611.2517.2522.5028.5030.7536
Children Boots only2.25369121515.7518.75
Junior Helmet1.52.625.258.2510.5013.5014.2518.75
Crosscoutnry Skis
Crosscountry pack68.2516.524.753341.2544.2551.75
Skis only4.88611.2517.2522.5028.5030.7536
Boots only2.25369121515.7518.75
Snow Shoes3.755.2510.515.752126.2531.536.75

PORTES DU SOLEIL Area - Lift Passes

Public rates until 31/03/2018. Prices shown in €*
Discounted client rates available. Please contact us for details.

Edit
 Adult*Child*Youth*Senior*
5 hours47,00 35,00 42,00 42,00
1 day52,00 39,00 47,00 47,00
2 days99,00 74,00 89,00 89,00
3 days141,00 106,00 127,00 127,00
4 days182,00 137,00 164,00 164,00
5 days220,00 165,00 198,00 198,00
6 days260,00 195,00 234,00 234,00
7 days293,00 220,00 264,00 264,00
8 days324,00 243,00 292,00 292,00
9 days353,00 265,00 318,00 318,00
10 days378,00 284,00 340,00 340,00
11 days402,00 302,00 362,00 362,00
12 days424,00 318,00 382,00 382,00
13 days445,00 334,00 401,00 401,00
14 days464,00 348,00 418,00 418,00
15 days483,00 362,00 435,00 435,00
20 days558,00 419,00 502,00 502,00

Avoriaz Area - Lift Passes

Prices 2017/2018, valid from the 23rd Dec to 21st of April 2018. Prices shown in €*
Discounted client rates available. Please contact us for details.

Edit
 AdultChildYouthSenior
5 hours37.0028.0034.0034.00
1 day43.0033.0039.0039.00
2 days80.0060.0072.0072.00
1 Day Saturday AVORIAZ32,0032,0032,0032,00
2 Days week-end (Saturday + Sunday) 59,0059,0059,0059,00
1 Day Park & Stash * 24.0024.0024.0024.00

* Limited Areas
Please note Avoriaz charge €3 additional fee per pass for hands-free pass production which will be added to these prices shown.
Adult : between 20 and 64 years old (inclusive)
Child : between 5 and 15 years old (inclusive)
Youth : between 16 and 19 years old (inclusive)
Senior : 65 years of age and above

Avoriaz Chalets Ski Bundles

Price includes full equipment hire of ski boots, skis, poles for 6 days and a 6 day Avoriaz lift pass.
Prices are valid all season for advance bookings only. Not available in resort. Prices shown in €*

Edit
Children - all levels 
Child
under 15 yrs
Age 3 -5 < I meter height47.00*
Age 6 -8 1 - 1.5 m height220.00
Age 8 -11 > 1.5m height240.00
Age 8 -11 > 1.5 m height & under 15 yrs260.00
Beginner / Intermdeiate
Youth 16+300.00
Adult 20+310.00
Intermediate / Advanced
Youth 16+330.00
Adult 20+340.00

*Lift pass not required if under 5 years.

Ski School Classes

Assess your correct skill level to find lessons best suited to you. Prices show in €

Edit
Class LevelDescription
BeginnerYou have never skied before, it is time for you to learn the skiing fundamentals, and feel your first sliding sensations
Class 1You know how to take a ski lift, do snow-plough turns on a GREEN slope. Learn how to turn with more confidence and improve until you reach parallel skiing.
Class 2You sideslip and do long curves turning with parallel skis. You feel comfortable on BLUE slopes. Improve, get the right rhythm and confidence.
Class 3You know how to parallel turn on every kind of slopes, it is now time to master all curves, large turns, and wedeln.
Class 4You go from small curves to long turns on all kind of slopes. You will discover new areas and all types of snow. You will go off-pist and practice slalom.

Ski School Group Prices

Group ski lessons (up to 14 people). Prices show in €

Edit
ALL SEASONCHILD -12 Y.OADULTS
6 full days239.00239.00
6 mornings141.00152.00
6 afternoons158.00162.00
1 day46.0051.00
1 morning34.0038.00
1 afternoon39.0044.00
From 9.15am to 11.15am and from 2pm to 4.45pm (except saturday)

Snowboard School Group Prices

Group snowboard lessons (up to 14 people). Prices show in €

Edit
NORMAL PERIODCHILD -12 Y.OADULTS
6 full days209.00222.00
6 half days181.00181.00
1 half day39.0044.00

Private Lesson Prices

One to one lessons (max 5 people) Prices show in €

Edit
NORMAL PERIODCost
1h51.00
1h3071.00
2h (maximum)93.00
Discounted price 6x2h528.00
Extra person (max 5 people)+10.00 per person/lesson
All days from 9am to 5.30pm
CHRISTMAS, NEW YEAR AND FRENCH FEBRUARY HOLIDAYSCost
1h57.00
1h3079.00
2h (maximum)109.00
Discounted price 6x2h615.00
Extra person (max 5 people)+10.00 per person/lesson
All days from 11am to 5.30pm

Ski School Timetable

Edit
NORMAL PERIOD + CHRISTMASMORNINGAFTERNOON
Alpine Skiing Group Lessons (kids and adults)9.15am to 11.15am02.00pm tp 04.25pm
Snowboarding Group Lessons (kids and adults)9.00am to 11.30am02.30pm to 05.00pm
Individual Lessons9.00am to 11.00am11.00am to 05.00pm
NEW YEAR AND FRENCH FEBRUARY HOLIDAYSMORNINGAFTERNOON
Alpine Skiing Group Lessons (kids and adults)9.00am to 11.00am02.15pm to 05.00pm
Alpine Skiing Prestige Group Lessons (+kids group lessons)11.15am to 01.15pm
Alpine Skiing Group Lessons (kids and adults)9.00am to 11.30am02.30pm to 05.00pm
Individual Lessons9.00am to 11.00am02.15pm to 05.00pm

Avoriaz Chalets Winter 17 / 18 Transfer Prices

All prices are return from Geneva airport all the way to the top in Avoriaz

Edit
ReturnSharedPrivate
1 pax95.00400.00
2 pax160.00400.00
3 pax230.00400.00
4 pax290.00415.00
5 pax315.00410.00
6 pax340.00410.00
7 pax360.00410.00
8 pax380.00410.00
9 pax475.00830.00
10 pax540.00830.00
All jouneys below are PRIVATE ONLY
1>8Geneva Train Station450.00
1>8Geneva Hotels450.00
1>8Thonon Station410.00
1>8Cluses Station410.00
1>8Annecy500.00
1>8Chambery Airport750.00
1>8Grenoble Airport1,000.00
1>8Lyon Airport1,000.00

We Are Here

Contact Us Now

If you have any questions regarding the area, the property or availability please drop us a line

We are here to help

More Accommodation Options

Perfect self-catering places to stay for you, your friends and family
The best ski deals in Avoriaz

Fantastic chalet with private sauna and hot tub in great location 
Sleeps up to 10 guests

Private south facing duplex 3 bedroom, centrally located chalet Sleeps up to 8 guests

Delux large Alpine style apartment with wood burning fire.
Sleeps up to 8 guests

Large luxurious 6th floor apartment with wood burning fire.
Sleeps up to 8 guests

Delux centrally located apartment in the Falaise area of Avoraiz.
Sleeps up to  6 guests

Lovely south facing, ski in/ski out  apartment with private balcony. Sleeps up to six guests